Arkansas Spring High School Athletic Realignments for 2023 and 2024 Unveiled

0

On Monday, the Arkansas Activities Association released its conference rosters for spring sports, as well as golf and tennis in the fall, for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 seasons.

Baseball, soccer, softball and track and field are tentative as they have until Dec. 1 to declare.

Here are the conferences bringing together the teams of the region, listed by the association, classified by sport.

Baseball

6A West: Bentonville, Bentonville West, Fayetteville, Har-Ber, Heritage, Northside, Rogers, Southside, Springdale

5A West: Alma, Greenbrier, Greenwood, Harrison, Mountain Home, Russellville, Siloam Springs, Van Buren

4A-4: Clarksville, Dardanelle, Fountain Lake, Mena, Morrilton, Ozark, Pottsville, Waldron

3A-4: Booneville, Cedarville, Charleston, Cossatot River, Danville, Hackett, Paris, Two Rivers, Subiaco Academy

3A-5: Atkins, Baptist Prep, CAC, Dover, Lamar, Maumelle, Charter, Mayflower, Perryville

2A-4: Hector, Lavaca, Magazine, Mansfield, Mountainburg, Westside-Johnson County, Western Yell County

1A-1W: County Line, Decatur, Mulberry, Ozark Catholic, Scranton

Baseball from across the river valley:Meet the 2022 All-River Valley Baseball Team

Takeaways from the Alma 7 vs. 7 showcase:Three Biggest Takeouts from the 9th Annual Lumber One 7 on 7 Showcase in Alma

Tigers softball coach heads to Alma:Ryan Meyers of Charleston softball leaves for 7th grade football coaching job in Alma

Golf

6A West: Bentonville, Bentonville West, Fayetteville, Har-Ber, Heritage, Northside, Rogers, Southside, Springdale

5A West: Alma, Greenbrier, Greenwood, Harrison, Mountain Home, Russellville, Siloam Springs, Van Buren

4A-4: Clarksville, Dardanelle, Fountain Lake, Mena, Morrilton, Ozark, Pottsville, Subiaco Academy (boys only), Waldron

3A-4: Atkins, Booneville, Charleston, Danville, Dover, Hackett, Lamar, Paris, Perryville, Two Rivers

2A-4: Acorn, Lavaca, Magazine, Mansfield, Mountainburg, Westside-Johnson County

1A-4: County Line, Cerf, Mulberry, Scranton, Western Yell County

United Way Classic Professional Golf:Norway’s Andreas Halvorsen wins the United Way Classic at Hardscrabble Country Club

Soft ball

6A West: Bentonville, Bentonville West, Fayetteville, Har-Ber, Heritage, Northside, Rogers, Southside, Springdale

5A West: Alma, Greenbrier, Greenwood, Harrison, Mountain Home, Russellville, Siloam Springs, Van Buren

4A-4: Clarksville, Dardanelle, Fountain Lake, Mena, Morrilton, Ozark, Pottsville, Waldron

3A-4: Booneville, Cedarville, Charleston, Cossatot River, Danville, Hackett, Paris, Two Rivers

3A-5: Atkins, Baptist Prep, Dover, Lamar, Mayflower, Maumelle, Charter, Perryville

2A-4: Hector, Lavaca, Magazine, Mansfield, Mountainburg, Western Yell County, Westside-Johnson County

1A-1W: County Line, Mulberry, Scranton, Decatur

Arkansas All-State Baseball and Softball:Arkansas Activities Association Announces All-State Baseball and Softball Selections

Amy Walden, new Northside coach:Amy Walden, former Paris softball coach and Alma’s assistant, named head coach of Northside

Greenwood coach Sockey goes to Poteau:Ronnie Sockey, who coached Greenwood softball, named Poteau boys basketball coach

Soccer

6A West: Bentonville, Bentonville West, Fayetteville, Har-Ber, Heritage, Northside, Rogers, Southside, Springdale

5A West: Alma, Greenbrier, Greenwood, Harrison, Mountain Home, Russellville, Siloam Springs, Van Buren

4A West: Berryville, Clarksville, Dardanelle, Farmington, Nobility, Huntsville, Prairie Grove, Shiloh (girls only)

3A South: Centerpoint, Cossatot River, Danville, Gurdon, Harmony Grove, Subiaco Academy (Boys Only), Western Yell County

Route of the region’s football teams to the state finals:What you need to know about the Fort Smith High School Area Boys’ Football Teams in the State Finals

Northside track star DaMari Smith:Northside sprinter DaMari Smith wins battle of the best in Fort Smith McDonald’s Relays

Anna Woolsey, Ozark Runway Star:Athletics star Anna Woolsey living up to family legacy: ‘She yearns for this best competition’

Athletics

6A West: Bentonville, Bentonville West, Don Tyson Fayetteville School of Innovation, Har-Ber, Heritage, Northside, Rogers, Southside, Springdale

5A West: Alma, Greenbrier, Greenwood, Harrison, Mountain Home, Russellville, Siloam Springs, Van Buren

4A-4: Clarksville, Dardanelle, Fountain Lake, Mena, Morrilton, Ozark, Pottsville, Subiaco Academy (Boys Only), Waldron

3A-4: Booneville, Cedarville, Charleston, Cossatot River, Danville, Hackett, Paris, Two Rivers

3A-5: Atkins, Baptist Prep, CAC, Dover, Lamar, Maumelle Charter, Mayflower, Perryville

2A-4: Future School, Lavaca, Magazine, Mansfield, Westside-Johnson County

1A-1W: County Line, Decatur, Mulberry, Founders Classical-Rogers, Ozark Catholic, St. Paul, Thaden, The New School

1A-14: AR/Blind School, AR/Deaf School, Guy Perkins, Ozark, Nemo Vista, Scranton, Western Yell County, Wonderview

You can follow Bryant Roche on Twitter @BRocheSports and you can email him at [email protected]


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.