Charlotte Area High School Basketball Schedule, Weather Changes

0

title=

Chambers Antoine Piper (2) defends the incoming pass. Carmel Christian would play the Cougars of Chambers High School at the MLK Classic on Saturday, January 15, 2022.

Here’s this week’s high school basketball schedule, along with all reported weather changes for all sports.

Parkwood at Buford Wrestling, Tuesday (ppd to Wednesday)

High school basketball schedule

(all matchups are girl-boy doubles unless otherwise stated)

Monday

MLK Showcase – Day of Providence (girls)

Cannon School vs. Rabun Gap, 3, vacated

Charlotte Catholic vs. Providence Day, 6

Other TBA games

MLK showcase – Christ School (boys)

Northside Christian vs. Victory Christian, noon

United Faith v North Cobb (GA) Christian, 1:45

Lake Norman Christian vs. Christ School, 3:30

other games

Alexander Central at Northwest Guilford (girls), 3:30

Tuesday

CISAA

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian

Alliance Day at Cannon School

Bigger Metro 4 4A

Cox Mill in South Iredell

Lake Norman in Mooresville

West Cabarrus to Hickory Ridge

South Carolina 4A

Piedmont to Marvin Ridge

Porter Ridge in Weddington

Valley of the Sun at Cuthbertson

Northwest 3A-4A

Liberty in Ashe County

South Caldwell to Alexander Central

Watauga to Hibriten

Sandhills 3A-4A

Lee County south of Lee

Pinecrest to Union Pines

Richmond Senior in the county of Scotland

Great South 3A

Ashbrook to Hunter Huss

Ridge to Kings Mountain

Forest View from Stuart Cramer

North Gaston to South Point

South Piedmont 3A

Concord at Lake Norman Charter

Jesse Carson in South Rowan

Northwestern Cabarrus to Central Cabarrus

West foothills 3A

East Lincoln to North Lincoln

Hickory in Statesville

St. Stephens to Fred T. Foard

West Iredell to North Iredell

Foothills Sports Association

Davidson Day at Hickory Christian

Statesville Christian at Christian University

Metrolina Athletic

Gaston day at Gaston Christian

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

SouthLake Christian to Northside Christian

Westminster Catawba at Concord Academy

South Piedmont Athletic

Norman Christian Lake at North Hills Christian

Woodlawn School at Victory Christian (boys)

Rocky River 2A-3A

Forest Hills Central Academy

Parkwood in Anson County

West Stanly in Monroe

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill Bandys

Lincolnton to West Lincoln

Newton–Conover in Maiden

West Caldwell to East Burke

Mountain Foothills 2A

Patton in Hendersonville

Polk County to Brevard

RS Central to Chase

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Davidson Community School at Lincoln Charter

Langtree Charter to Mountain Island Charter

Pine Lake Prep at Christ the King

Central Carolina 1A-2A

Lexington to South Davidson

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Cherryville to East Gaston

Shelby in Bessemer City

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Burns

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery County to Rosman

CD Owen at Draughn

Madison County to Mitchell County

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Albemarle on Gray Stone Day

Jay M. Robinson in Mount Pleasant

Union Academy in North Stanly

Metro 8 1A

Apprentice Academy at Piedmont Community Charter (boys)

Carolina International at Bradford Prep

Queens Grant Charter at Corvian Community (boys)

Sugar Creek Charter to Cabarrus Charter (boys)

Out of conference

Carmel Christian at High Point Wesleyan

Charlotte Elite Academy at Arborbrook Christian (boys)

Grand Cabarrus Stallions at South Charlotte Thunder (boys)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Piedmont Community Charter (girls)

Monroe Tabernacle Christian to Matthews Christian (boys)

West Mecklenburg to Olympic

1 on 1 Academy at United Faith Christian (girls)

Wednesday

CISAA

Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day

Great South

South Point to Forestview girls only

Northwest 3A-4A

Hibriten at Freedom (girls)

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill at East Burke (boys)

Mountain Foothills 2A

East Rutherford at RS Central (girls)

Patton in Hendersonville

Out of conference

Combine Academy at Quality Education (boys)

Highland Tech in Ashbrook

Mountain Island Day Charter to Corvian Community (Girls)

North Rowan to West Rowan

Piedmont to Monroe

South Point at East Gaston

Statesville to South Iredell

Thusday

Big Metro 4 4A

AL Brown at Concord (boys)

South Piedmont 3A

East Rowan to Jesse Carson

Metrolina Athletic

Concord Academy at Northside Christian

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson Academy (boys)

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Mitchell County at CD Owen (boys)

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Union Academy in Albemarle (boys)

Metro 8 1A

Bradford Prep to Cabarrus Charter (boys)

Out of conference

Forestview at Cuthbertson

Friday

Queen City 3A-4A

Rooms west of Mecklenburg

Mallard Creek in West Charlotte

North of Mecklenburg to Hough

South Meck 4A

Harding at the Olympics

Southwest 4A

Charlotte Catholic in Providence

Garinger at Butler

Rocky River east of Mecklenburg

CISAA

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day

Covenant Day to Providence Day

Big Metro 4 4A

A. L. Brown at Hickory Ridge

Cox Mill in Mooresville

West Cabarrus to South Iredell

South Carolina 4A

Cuthbertson in Piedmont

Valley of the Sun at Porter Ridge

Weddington to Marvin Ridge

Northwest 3A-4A

Hibriten at Alexander Central

Ashe County to South Caldwell

Watauga to freedom

Sandhills 3A-4A

Lee County to Union Pines

Richmond Senior at Southern Lee

County of Scotland to Hoke County

Great South 3A

Ashbrook to Crest

Hunter Huss at Kings Mountain

North Gaston at Forestview

South Point from Stuart Cramer

South Piedmont 3A

Charter from Lake Norman to Central Cabarrus

East Rowan to Concord

Jesse Carson in West Rowan

North West Cabarrus to South Rowan

West foothills 3A

Hickory in East Lincoln

North Iredell to Fred T. Foard

Statesville to North Lincoln

West Iredell to St. Stephens

athletic foothills

Hickory Christian at Statesville Christian

Academic Christian at Davidson Day

Metrolina Athletic

Metrolina Christian at Gaston Day

SouthLake Christian to Gaston Christian

Westminster Catawba to Hickory Grove Christian

South Piedmont Athletic

North Hills Christian at Woodlawn School (boys)

Faith United to Victory Christian

Rocky River 2A-3A

Anson County to West Stanly

Parkwood Central Academy

Forest Hills in Monroe

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill in Lincolnton

East Burke to Maiden

Newton-Conover at West Caldwell

West Lincoln at Bandys

Mountain Foothills 2A

Brevard at East Rutherford

Hendersonville at RS Central

Patton in Polk County

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Christ the King Charter to Mountain Island

Davidson Community School at Langtree Charter

Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Central Carolina 1A-2A

Lexington to East Davidson

North Rowan to South Davidson

Salisbury to Thomasville

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Cherryville at the Thomas Jefferson Academy

Highland Tech in East Gaston

Shelby to Burns

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Country from Avery to Draughn

Mitchell County to CD Owen

Mountain heritage in Rosman

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Jay M. Robinson in North Stanly

Mount Pleasant on Gray Stone Day

South Stanly to Albemarle

Metro 8 1A

Charter from Cabarrus to the Corvian community (boys)

Piedmont Community Charter at Bradford Prep

Queens Grant Charter to Carolina International (boys)

Out of conference

Arborbrook Christian in Charlotte Latin (boys)

Carmel Christian at Charlotte Latin (girls)

Grand Cabarrus stallions at Forsyth Home Educators (boys)

Grand Cabarrus stallions at the Corvian community (girls)

Lake Norman at Myers Park

Matthews Christian at Victory Christian (boys)

South Charlotte Thunder at Northside Christian (boys)

Saturday

CISAA

Covenant Day at Charlotte Latin (girls, 1; boys, 2:30)

Great South 3A

Hunter Huss at Crest (boys), 12:30 p.m.

Forestview at Kings Mountain (boys), 3

Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)

(in North Charleston, SC)

Liberty Heights vs. NC Good Best Best, 3:30

Franklin Prep vs. Spire Institute (OH), 5

Olympic vs. Oceanside Collegiate (SC), 6:30

1 of 1 Academy vs. TD Prep (GA), 8

Out of conference

Charlotte Christian at Winston-Salem Christian (girls), 1h30

Combine Academy in New Hanover (boys), 3

Comenius at Elevation Prep (boys), 3

New Hope Leadership at Charlotte Elite Academy (boys), 2

Shelby in East Rutherford

Sunday

Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)

(in North Charleston, SC; two courts)

Liberty Heights vs. North Florida Institute, 1

Franklin Prep vs. TD Prep (LW), 1

Langston Wertz Jr. is an award-winning sportswriter who has worked at The Observer since 1988. He’s covered everything from the Final Fours and the NFL to video games and Britney Spears. Wertz — a graduate of West Charlotte High and UNC — is the rare person who can answer “Charlotte” when you ask, “What city are you from.”
Support my work with a digital subscription


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.