High school results and best students for Friday, May 6 – Orlando Sentinel

0

Orlando-area high school scores and Friday’s top students. You can head over to SentinelVarsity.com for more information and check out previous nightly score collections here:

FHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Paradise Coast Sports Complex, Naples

Lake Highland Prep 14, Jacksonville Episcopal School 4

Buzz: Jacqueline Jaskiewicz had three goals and two assists, and Izzy Hughes also scored three goals for the Highlanders (17-2) in the Class 1A semi-final victory at Paradise Coast Sports Complex in Naples. Kate Hanlon and Casey Richbourg each added two goals for LHP, which advances to Saturday’s final against Delray Beach American Heritage.

Delray Beach American Heritage 20, Naples High School 8

Saint Thomas Aquinas 14, Vero Beach 4

Bartram Trail 5, George Steinbrenner 4

FHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At FSU Beach Volleyball Complex, Tallahassee

round of 16

Hagerty 3, Orangewood Christian 1

Buzz: Wolves (9-6) advanced to the state quarterfinals with the duos of Madison Tran-Stevie Henderson, Emma Ashler-Hayden Blumhoefer and Eva Carroll-Amber Taylor picking up the wins. They will face Hagerty on Saturday morning after a weather delay pushed the game to the next day.

Timber Creek 3, Tohopekaliga 1

Buzz: The Huskies went undefeated (15-0) and advanced to the state quarterfinals with pairings Brooke Stephens-Brielle Mullen, Mayte Camacho-Abby Mas and Anisa Mafarachisi-Alana Garcia. Sydney Kuzmick-Kaleigh Langmo won at No. 4 for Orangewood (13-2). Hagerty takes on Timber Creek on Saturday morning.

Results of the other round of 16:

Vero Beach 2, Kings Academy 0

Cardinal Mooney 3, Venice 0

New Smyrna Beach 4, Catholic Trinity 0

Bishop Kenny 3, Leon 0

Berkley Prep 3, Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 2

Westminster Christian 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

FHSAA REGION SEMI-FINALS

REGION 1

Mary Lake 3, Spruce Creek 0

Bartram Trail 3, Seminole 0

REGION 2

Winter Park 3, Lake Brantley 0

Timber Creek 3, Bishop Moore 2

REGION 3

Freedom 3, Windermere 0

Buzz: Andre Aguiliar led the Patriots with 10 kills and 4 blocks while Cameron Gray added 8 kills and 8 digs as the Patriots beat Windermere 3-0 in the Regional Semi-Final.

Tampa Bay Heat 3, Celebration 0

CLASS 3A REGION 2

at East River

Boys

Team scores (top 10): 1. Lake Minneola 77, 2. Mainland 69.50 3. Vanguard 55, 4. Sunlake 48, 5. New Smyrna Beach 47, 6. Zephyrhills 45, 7. Jones 42 8. Land O’Lakes 36, 9. Lakeland 33 , 10 Auburndale 31

Individual events:

100 – 1. Valentino Rudolph (Lake Minneola) 10.60, 2. Nathaniel Davis (Mainland) 10.63

200 – Valentino Rudolph (Lake Minneola) 21.09, 2. Christopher Donaldson (Auburndale) 21.38

400 – 1. Javarian Salter (Vanguard) 48.98, 2. Chris Hill (New Smyrna Beach) 49.43, best zone finisher: 3. Aaron Campel (Gateway) 49.57

800 – 1. Lorenzo Laurenzano (Jones) 1:56.20, 2. Emmanuel Carrillo (Lake Minneola) 1:58.47

1,600 – 1. Alex Pena (Sunlake) 4:22.32, 2. Colby Robbins (Sunlake) 4:24.13, best zone finisher: 5. Liam Griffiths (Bishop Moore) 4.33.45

3,200 – 1. Zack Poekert (Cypress Creek, Wesley Chapel) 9:27.52, 2. Alex Pena 9:31.71 (Sunlake), best zone finisher: 5. Alex Stevens (Winter Springs) 10:02.55

110 hurdles – 1. Maguire Neal (Zephyrhills) 14.32 2. Jonathan Williams (Continent) 14.51

300 hurdles – 1. Maguire Neal (Zephyrhills) 38.04, 2. Kai Evans (Lake Minneola) 39.78

400 relays – 1. Mainland 41.70, 2. Jones 42.10, 3. Edgewater 42.31, 4. Lake Minneola 42.31

1,600 relays – 1. Jones 3:23.64, 2. Auburndale 3:23.80, 3. Mainland 3:25.80, 4. Lake Minneola 3:25.92

3,200 relays – 1. Lake Minneola 8:05.58, 2. Vanguard 8:06.25

big jump – 1. Tyshone Bolden (Lake Minneola) 1.92m, 2. Zavier Mincey (Mainland) 1.87m

Pole vault – 1. Morgan Resch (Lecanto) 3.60m, 2. Joseph Bongiorno (Edgewater) 3.45m

long jump – 1. Aaron Cobb (Jones) 6.59m, 2. Damien Pickett Jr (Zephyrhills) 6.51m

Triple jump – 1. Tymar Mceverv (Zephyrhills) 13.78m, 2. Will Hill (New Smyrna Beach) 13.28m, best zone finisher: 5. Zavier Mincey (Continent) 13.01m

Shot put – 1. Chance Tressler (New Smyrna Beach), 15.92 2. Aidan Marsh (Land O’Lakes) 15.72m, best zone finisher: 8. Ryan Muragin (Bishop Moore) 13.86m

discus throw – 1. Cole Crkvenac (New Smyrna Beach) 60.95m 2. Aidan Marsh (Land O’Lakes) 50.27m, best finisher: 10. Micah Mcquire (Continent) 41.01m

Girls

CLASS 3A REGION 2

at East River

Team scores (top 10): 1. Winter Springs 59, 2. Vanguard 58, 3. Sunlake 43, 4. Seabreeze 42, 5. Wesley Chapel 40 6. Bishop Moore and Lake Minneola 38, 8. Lake Wales 34, 9. Jones 32, 10. Kathleen 30

Individual events:

100 – 1. Tiffany Colin (Cypress Creek, Wesley Chapel) 12.21, 2. Ja’Mese Heard (Jones) 12.22

200 – 1. Ja’Mese Heard (Jones) 25.13, 2. Tiffany Colin (Cypress Creek, Wesley Chapel) 25.15

400 – 1. Amela Johnson (Gateway) 58.61, 2. Areeyanna Bonds (Lake of Wales) 59.11

800 – 1. Ella Chandler (Seabreeze) 2: 15.68, 2. Rhema Taylor (Vanguard) 2: 23.04, upper zone finisher: 4. Ovella Ariail (Edgewater) 2: 26.73

1,600 – 1. Caroline Wells (Winter Springs), 4:54.56, 2. Lily Henne (Lake Minneola) 5:03.30

3,200 – 1. Caroline Wells (Winter Springs) 10:52.01, 2. Lily Henne (Lake Minneola) 11:09.78

100 hurdles – 1. Arianna Lewin (Kathleen) 14.72, 2. Alexi Venitez (Wesley Chapel) 16.01, 3. Upper zone finisher: 6. Genesis Gunabe-Morgan (East River) 17.15.

300 hurdles – 1. Arianna Lewin (Kathleen) 45.20, 2. Asia Nettles (Vanguard) 47.63, best area finisher: 8. Genesis Gunabe-Morgan (East River) 50.96

400 relays – 1. Wesley Chapel 49.01, 2. Jones 49.01, 3. Southlake 49.43

1,600 relays – 1. Lake Wales 4:01.47, 2. South Lake 4:06.68, 3. Jones 4:08.43, 4. Mainland 4:09.25, 5. Winter Springs 4:09.56

3,200 relays – 1. Winter Spring 9:40.00 2. Sea Breeze 9:40.56

big jump – 1. Amaya Bien-Aime 1.67m, 2. Aniyah Hope (Vanguard) 1.62m

Pole vault – 1. McKenna Estes (New Smyrna Beach) 3.43m, 2. Adoniyah Pearson (Cypress Creek, Wesley Chapel) 3.00m, Upper Zone Finisher: 7. Jada Lane (Edgewater) 2.25m

long jump – 1. Latvia Dove (Wesley Chapel) 2. Arianna Lewin (Kathleen) 5.26m, best finishing area: 4. Sofia Groom (Bishop Moore) 5.07m

Sentinel Sports Final

Days of the week

Every morning, get the latest sports scores and stories from the day before.

Triple jump – 1. Trinity Harris (Vanguard) 11.07m, 2. Karis Guilbeau (Winter Springs) 10.96m

Shot put – 1. U’nite Brown (Winter Springs) 10.67m, 2. Abcydee Rome (Lecanto) 10.48m

Disk – 1. De’Asia Abrams (Auburndale) 33.76m, 2. Evyana Tavo (Land O’Lakes) 31.52m, best finishing area: 3. Carly LaMorte (Bishop Moore) 29.23m

Javelin – 1. Paige Alise (Gateway) 32.32m, 2. Carly LaMorte (Bishop Moore) 32.11m

7A DISTRICT 9 FINAL

Osceola 5, Lake Nona 0

This report was first published at Orlandosentinel.com. Buddy Collings, Academic Content Editor, can be contacted by email at [email protected].


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.