Morningside, Vero and the South Fork Boys Win Golf District Titles

0

[ad_1]

Led by Jules Gentil’s 4 Under 68s, the Morningside Academy boys took first place in the 13-1A District Championship on Monday at the Champions Club at Summerfield in Stuart.

Gentil birdied four in his last six holes and six for the round to earn medalist honors by three strokes over sophomore Benjamin Pavel Tsar.

Morningside Academy freshman Nathan Crawford shot a 6 of 78, junior Ryan Lue shot an 8 of 80 and senior Owen Rogers shot a 9 of 81 for the Eagles.

John Carroll Catholic senior Pavel Anisimov and Pine School junior J. Paul Jacobs both landed a regional shooting spot of 75 and 76.

Anisimov had a birdie against two bogeys and a double bogey and Jacobs had three birdies against seven bogeys and will each play in the 4-A Region Championship on Nov. 1 at Crandon Golf Key Biscayne.

Morningside Academy's Jules Gentil hits his approach on the seventh hole during Monday's District 13-1A Championship at Summerfield's Champions Club in Stuart on October 24, 2022. Gentil shot a 3-under 69 to take medal honors and led the Eagles to the team title.

Top 10 individuals

1. Jules Gentil (MA) 68, 2. Pavel Tsar (B) 71, T3. Jacques Valentin (B) 75, T3. Pavel Anisimov (JC) 75, T5. J. Paul Jacobs (PS) 76, T5. Lucas Falcone (CN) 76, T7. Hampton Beebe (OA) 77, T7. Aiden Miller (B) 77, T7. Brooks Hansen (PS) 77, T10. Nathan Crawford (Massachusetts) 78, T10. Logan Stachkunas (OA) 78

Team results

Morningside Academy 305, Benjamin 307, Oxbridge Academy 314, Pine School 319, Kings Academy 323, Cardinal Newman 326, St. Edward’s 333, John Carroll Catholic 348, Jupiter Christian 350, Lincoln Park Academy 354

District 13-1A Girls

Pine School senior Brianna Castaldi pared on the first playoff hole to earn medalist honors in Monday’s 13-1A District Championship at Sandhill Crane Golf Club in Palm Beach Gardens.

Castaldi parred the par-3 15th hole to take first place ahead of Kings Academy junior Leelou Girault, who tied Castaldi with a 1 of 73.

Castaldi birdied six for his round but hit a quadruple bogey eight on the 10th hole as well as three bogeys to secure his place in the 4-1A Region Tournament Nov. 2 at Crandon Golf Key Biscayne.

Polina Anisimov, John Carroll’s second-year Catholic, will join Castaldi at regionals, who shot a 6 of 78 that included a birdie.

Top 10 individuals

1. Brianna Castaldi (PS) 73* won the medal with par on the first playoff hole, T1. Lelou Girault (KA) 73, T3. Natalie Acosta (CN) 74, T3. Ava Cavataio (OA) 74, 5. Reese McMillan (B) 77, T6. Polina Anisimov (JC) 78, T6. Kai Haydon (B) 78, 8. Sabrina Kim (MA) 79, Juliana LaPapa (OA) 80, 10. Claire Luce (OA) 80

Results by team

Benjamin 325, Oxbridge Academy 329, Cardinal Newman 358, Pine School 381, Jupiter Christian 415, Kings Academy 423, Morningside Academy 426, St. Edward’s 428, Lincoln Park Academy 439

District 8-2A Boys

Led by the 69-year-old round of Shawn Tyson senior, South Fork won Monday’s 8-2A District Championship at Hammock Creek Golf Club in Stuart.

Tyson birdied five against two bogeys to earn the top spot and classmate Justin King finished second shooting a 3 of 75 that included three birdies.

Junior Tyler Foegen shot a 7 of 79 with three birdies and junior Brady Beebe shot an 88 for the Bulldogs, who will play in the 2-2A Region Championship Nov. 1 in Orlando at Dubsdread Golf Course.

Top 10 individuals

1. Shawn Tyson (SF) 69, 2. Justin King (SF) 75, 3. Thomas Makela (C) 77, T4. Trey Loughlin (MI) 78, T4. Gray Cooke (A) 78, 6. Tyler Foegen (SF) 79, 7. Carmon Graves (C) 80, 8. Barrett Mrdjenovich (MI) 81, 9. Colin James (R) 86, T10. Nick Cerrato (A) 86

Results by team

South Fork 311, Merritt Island 342, Astronaut 345, Eau Gallie 370, Satellite 373, Titusville 383, Bayside 396, Cocoa 397, Rockledge 412, Space Coast 493, Palm Bay 545

District 8-3A Boys

The Vero Beach Men’s Golf Team easily won the District 8-3A title on the Dunes course at Sandridge Golf Club in Vero Beach.

With a team total of 306, Vero was 25 shots ahead of runner-up Viera and Fort Pierce Central grabbed last place to advance to team regionals with a total of 367.

Viera sophomore Kyle Virsik earned medal honors with a par-par 72 round that included seven birdies, including four straight birdies from holes 11-14.

Vero Beach senior and USF hire James Hassell took second place with a one-two on 74 with a single birdie against a bogey and a double bogey and schoolmate Jackson Hiller finished third with a 75 in which he made two birdies.

Treasure Coast junior Matthew Peter (80) and second David Alvarez (86) along with Martin County junior Lucas Hastings (88) clinched all three spots as individuals not on the advancing squads for compete in the 2-3A Region Championship at Royal St. Cloud on October 31.

Top 10 individuals

1. Kyle Virsik (V) 72, 2. James Hassell (VB) 74, 3. Jackson Hiller (VB) 75, 4. Blake Reed (VB) 77, T5. Matthew Pierre (TC) 80, T5. Peter Natoli (VB) 80, 7. Andrew Bell (V) 82, 8. Parker Heaney (VB) 85, T9. Zachary Mcgoffin (V) 86, T9. David Alvarez (TC) 86

Team results

Vero Beach 306, Viera 331, Fort Pierce Central 367, Martin County 375, Treasure Coast 376, Melbourne 388, Sebastian River 456

District 15-2A Girls

The Jensen Beach Women’s Golf Team took third in Monday’s 15-2A District at Jensen Beach Golf Club, led by senior Grace Ayers, 9 of 81.

Ayers birdied twice and finished seventh overall and junior Chloe Sebuck was two shots behind her with an 83 to finish tied for eighth.

Junior Faith Ayers and senior Hannah Erwig each shot a 90 to finish tied for 15th for the Falcons, who advanced to the 4-2A Region Championship on Oct. 31 at Plantation Preserve Golf Course in Plantation.

Top 10 individuals

1. Katherine Schaefer (PAH) 73, 2. Aryanah Ahmad (NBP) 77, T3. Alessandra Tabora (HAP) 78, T3. Sara Meran (DBAH) 78, 5. Nicole Wu (PAH) 79, 6. Camilla Terzoli (NBP) 80, 7. Grace Ayers (JB) 81, T8. Chloe Sebuck (JB) 83, T8. Bailey Ellsworth (DBAH) 83, 10. Jayda Dookie (S) 84

Results by team

Plantation American Heritage 320, Delray Beach American Heritage 331, Jensen Beach 344, North Broward Prep 355, Suncoast 368, Cardinal Gibbons 378, Pompano Beach 502, Okeechobee 652

Bryan Cooney is a high school sportswriter at TCPalm, part of the USA TODAY Network. You can reach him at [email protected] and also on Twitter at @Bryan_Cooney.


[ad_2]
Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.