National Merit Nominees Named Throughout Arkansas

0

A total of 169 Arkansas high school students are among approximately 16,000 students nationwide who were recently named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists.

Students will now compete for some 7,250 scholarships worth $28 million to be offered next spring.

The National Merit Scholarship Corp., a nonprofit organization established in 1955, operates without government assistance. The scholarships are underwritten by a company with its own funds and by approximately 340 professional organizations and institutions of higher learning.

High school juniors entered the 2023 scholarship program by taking the 2021 SAT/National Merit Scholarship Preliminary Qualifying Test, which served as the initial selection of program participants.

The national pool of semifinalists represents less than 1% of American high school students. It includes the highest rated participants in each state. The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of senior graduates.

Arkansas’ semi-finalists listed alphabetically by city and school are:

Arkadelphia

Arkadelphia High School: Calvin R. Clardy.

Bee

Beebe High: Brady A. McMullen.

bent over

Benton High: Elizabeth P. Armstrong, Morgan R. Calaway, Abigail E. Fogleman, Blair E. Francis, Trevor J. Tucker.

Bentonville

Arkansas Connections Academy: Zephi A. Biddle.

Bentonville High: Douglas M. Bingham, Siridean C., Clark, Kaitlin E. Deans, Aniket Gupta, Alton J. Holscher, Sindhuja L. Kudapa, Anish R. Leekkala, Aryan Mahajan, Brett J. Miller, Katherine G. Pearce, Rohith Ratheesh, Wyatt E. Rice, Morgan L. Schaefer, Lola K. Sommer, Akshaj Tadiparthi, Muskan S. Taori, Dinesh T. Vasireddy.

Founders of the Classical Academy: Elise C. Looney.

Haas Hall Academy: Eekshita T. Allipilli, Chase A. Alvarado, Ahilan Eraniyan, Farheen Palagiri, Sriya V. Puvvada.

Homeschooling: John S. Sooter.

Blytheville

KIPP Blytheville Collegiate High: Sameer Mittal.

Boonville

Booneville High School: Lucas A. Deltedesco.

Bryant

Bryant High: Garrett A. Fuhrman, Deeya T. Rohant.

Pooch

Cabot High: Alexis M. Childs, Carly E. Madar, Emma G. Martin, Robert K. Ringgold, Nathan Thurman.

Centerton

Bentonville West High: Lauren N. Jackson, Farah F. Khalil Ahamed, Elisabeth G. Macy.

Life Way Christian School: Asa R. Fowler.

Conway

Conway Christian High: Joseph Geaney.

Conway High: Ella G. Boudrie, Bryan T. Crockett, Hugh J. Hill, Antonio J. Jimenez, Emily C. Schluterman.

Eldorado

El Dorado High School: Kieran C. Obiozo, John R. Stipp-Bethune.

Fayetteville

Fayetteville High: Salvador Barraza Del-Barco, Cameron B. Caston, Alan Chen, Karen A. Di, Kenja L. Dresel, Le J. Fu, Thomas Fuson Kennedy, Sofia G. Hennigan, Benjamin B. Jacobus, Nathan C. McMath , Maren G. Park, Taksh Y. Patel, Jennifer C. Petrone, Irene Y. Raich, Lillian L. Robinson, Huck W. Schremmer.

Haas Hall Academy: Jacob A. Bodishbaugh, Leena Cashman, Melody R. Mathis, Sohan S. Prabhudesai, Natalie K. Waggoner, Hannah A. Willroth, Philip X. Wu.

Fort Smith

Southside High: Myles P. Flanders, Lucas M. Jackson, Eshal Z. Khan, Jackson G. Miller, Tu M. Nguyen, Zain J. Rana, David Rotaru.

Green wood

Greenwood High School: David Ambriz, Lilly M. Williams, Lucas B. Wittig.

Harrisson

Harrison High Conversion Charter School: Rylee G. Myers.

Hot Springs

Arkansas School of Mathematics, Science, and the Arts: Eliana M. Adamos, Robert F. Boerwinkle, Mason H. Cooper, Savanna L. Duey, Connor E. Helms, Cecil Mitchell, Charis Xiong.

Lac de la Fontaine Haute: Tristan C. Wendel.

Homeschooling: Sophia A. Wright.

Lakeside High: Benjamin L. Hollis.

Jonesboro

Jonesboro High Academies: Connor Dow, Kira A. Rich.

Valley View High: Jackson C. Wilson.

small stone

Boys’ Catholic High School: Andrew S. Dillman, Owen C. Fraley, Mason A. Walsh.

Central High School: Adam Ahmad, Jessica Doss, Alison S. Finkbeiner, Ann Gao, Michelle Gong, Aaron C. Liu, Jaiadhi Sathish Kumar, Parag Sharma.

Estem High Charter School: Sean P. Ellis.

Episcopal Collegiate School: Emma G. Cooley, Jacob M. Cooley, Andrew T. Grumbles, Lotanna C. Mogb.

LISA Academy: Harlem J. Taylor.

Little Rock Christian Academy: Adison Halbert, Jenna Molleston.

Mount St. Mary Academy: Madeline Q. Dalton, Anya S. Ratycz.

Pulaski Academy: Alex N. Anka, Joshua A. Diaz, Trevor R. Duke, Jonathan B. Ford, Aybars Hacioglu, Charlotte R. Kuli, Mariam T. Parray, Maylee A. Rollins, Allen C. Thomason.

Joe T. Robinson High School: Annabelle E. Ridlon,

Little North Rock

Central Christian School of Arkansas: Riley O. Bryant, Yasmine F. Hekmatpour, Sarah P. Reaves.

LISA North Academy: Asher Cade Schroeder.

North Little Rock High: Liam K. Larsen.

Percy

Raised of Lake Hamilton: Austin C. Barnes.

roger

Arkansas Academy of Arts: Jackson W. White.

Haas Hall Academy: Bajaj Parish, Hannah M. Crawford, Eli S. Elliott, Andrew R. Pleiman, Devlin P. Zamarron.

Providence Classical Christian Academy: Stephen B. Roberts,

Rogers High: Ella J. Beeman, Zane A. Milam, Charles T. Zheng,

Rogers Heritage High: Taryn E. Harrison.

Roland

Homeschooling: Alison K. Giggleman.

Look for

Harding Academy: Julia M. Murphy.

Searcy High School: Gaby E. Sledge.

sherwood

Sylvan Hills High in the Pulaski County Special School District: Daniel M. Griffin, Brooke Zermatten.

Springdale

Haas Hall Academy Jones Center: Cassidy J. Waide.

Har-Ber High: Sophia E. Barnes, Christian Z. Crockett, Knox E. Graham, Nathaniel C. Kingsbury, Maxwell McDonald, James P. Myers, Evan C. Paull, Lauryn C. Peters.

Homeschooling: Kyla L. Cross.

Ozark Catholic Academy: Mia Passantino.

Shiloh Christian School: Sage D. Paschall.

Springdale School of Innovation: Eli Wetzel.

city ​​of stars

Star City High School: Tony Chen.

Valley Springs

Valley Springs High: Dason L. Hensley, Christopher L. Vail.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.